Archives

You’ve Got To Love A Friday!

Yes, I know it’s not really friday.Β  For me, though, it is – so yay!Β  Not that I don’t enjoy my job because I actually do, it’sΒ just a matter of balance.Β  My crafts are exactly what balance me πŸ™‚

And now I get to spin πŸ™‚Β  For two whole glorious days πŸ™‚

summer11 048

This is some of the very lovely cotton which I bought from an excellent seller I found on Ravelry, from Kentucky.Β  I bought two pounds to give it a try – it was raw…I love learning new things from the ground up!

summer11 043

It came like the bit on the left – on the right is some of the cotton pulled off of the seed.

summer11 044

I held the seed and pulled off the fluff…

summer11 045

In the end I had a cloud of very clean fluff with just a bit of vm left.

summer11 046\

Just because I’m me (lol, of course!), I had to try spinning it both ways.Β  I carded some and rolled it off the card from side to side…

summer11 047

I think both methods work well and don’t have a real preference yet πŸ™‚Β  I ended up all distracted and started spinning and knitting for a lovely thin knit alpaca cardigan – 2 ply just-a-little-more-than-lace-weight.

hanspun 2ply alpaca cardigan

I have more yarn to ply…I’m finding the weaving bobbin rack and winder sooooo useful!Β  Best thing ever.

summer11 058

It’s an absolute star for storing the singles and plying from too!

Oh! And I must show you the baby boy!Β  He’s growing like a weed and getting cuter every day!

So cute!!

The spinning wheel is calling…Have a fantastic couple of days folks – I know I will πŸ™‚

Advertisements

Inkle Weaving

100_2916

I love how it’s coming and I’ve only just begun! I’m thinking I’ll make placemats with this…they’ll go nicely in our kitchen πŸ™‚

Not perfect, but pretty…
100_2918

100_2917

I also made a ‘shed stick’ (or so I’m calling it, lol) with knife edges to open the shed and to push down the weft as I weave. It’s hard to see but I sanded it just like the shuttle for the edge and it’s just a little longer than the working area of my loom so I can use it for any project. I MAY end up making it into a dual purpose item by adding open areas so I can also use it as a longer shuttle. We’ll see πŸ™‚

100_2913

Working On The Quilt

100_2250

I’m quilting this freely, deciding exactly how as I go. I don’t know if you can see in the pictures but I’m changing embroidery floss colour each time I add a new thread – it’s interesting I think, to the eye.

100_2246

I’m going to decide what to do with the background and add more beads and buttons on a second go, once I finish quilting the applique pieces. I think otherwise the beads and such will get in the way of the hoop too much.

Should have more pictures later on… πŸ™‚

Completely Freeform…

100_2230

The entire quilt top was cut freeform, without patterns and appliqued the same way. This quilt is like a giant scribble πŸ™‚ I’m using, entirely!, material, beads and buttons which I already had in my stash. Another stashbuster.

All set to add some quilting!

I’m always so amazed by how the stitching brings the quilt to life. It’s exciting! πŸ™‚

100_2232

I’m using different shades of embroidery floss for the quilting itself – two strands – and some beads and buttons for fun.

100_2233

100_2240

I LOVE my quilting hoop, btw, purchased in Ontario from a local craftsman, with a lifetime warranty. I’ve once had to replace a part and there was no problem at all.

100_2244

Finished Up!

Yay for finishing things!!! LOL, this took a lot of knitting or at least it felt like it πŸ™‚

Presenting…

100_1412

The playing with colour kitchen rug!

I wish I had more stamina — it would be awesome even longer than it is BUT that was that for me πŸ™‚ I used a bunch of cotton which I had stashed away, some partial balls so I’m not sure how much yarn is in it! I did use three balls of the light green and two of the darker green for a guideline as to how much goes how far. The ‘woven’ bands could be bits of any oddballs — the more variety the better, though I stuck with the variegated ones and stayed away from the solids (except of course, the white). I really love the woven look of it πŸ™‚

Now back to my regularly scheduled spinning πŸ˜‰

Still Playing With Colour :)

100_1401

A little nicer looking when it’s laying down flat!

I’m still working on this, and will be for a few days at least πŸ™‚

My tooth (teeth?) is acting up again…the advil and the antibiotic isn’t totally helping anymore…ugh! I really really really hate the whole situation. I guess I shall have to have it dealt with very soon.

Plans for the weekend are pretty much all about the knitting…the husband has to work all weekend and it’s me and my son as the girls have all gone away. I’ll have to get him to work on his needle punching so he doesn’t feel left out OR end up literally glued to that video game system of his!